Borealis – en festival for eksperimentell musikk is on Mixlr

Radio Space is a radio art platform, initiated by Borealis in 2015. Each year during the festival and throughout March, Radio Space is streaming online 24 hours a day. Stay tuned for more next year.

Tune in here to become part of the festival’s home listening experiment. With work for broadcast by renowned international sound artists, radio artists and composers. In 2017 Radio Space also collaborates to feature works commissioned by radio art platforms Radiophrenia (UK) and The Lake (DK). This is your chance to sit back, relax and listen to experimental sounds delivered directly into your living room – tune in to Radio Space and invite your friends!

Featured works 2017:

1. Adam Phillips; Paul Becker – The Mean of Men
2. Alessandro Bosetti – Plane/Talea
3. Arturas Bumšteinas – The Year of the Catdog
4. CILANTRO – BORDERLAND
5. Danny Bright – Underdrift
6. Donal Sarsfield – DEAD AIR EPISODE ON
7. Felix Kubin – Neil Feather (The Futura Studio Walk)
8. Franziska Windisch – Corrosion
9. George de Decker – VLOT
10. Gwendolen von Einsiedel – ‘In Comes I’: A Mummer’s Tale
11. Henrik Koppen & Finn Adrian Jorkjen – Oh Lucy (Advent Calendar 2016)
12. Iain Chambers – Maudslay Engine
13. Jiska Huizing – Torn Tracks
14. Luca Forcucci – Voices
15. Marc Matter – “I WANT TO BE A TRANSSEXUAL SOUND" – Keyword Talk with Charlemagne
Palestine
16. Marianna Simnett – The Needle and the Larynx
17. Markus Karstiess & Christian Jendreiko – Soft Revolution
18. Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau – The Minor Sixth
19. Philip Samartzis – Aurora Australis
20. Raviv Ganchrow – Radio Plays Itself
21. Samson Young – It’s a heaven over there (a luxury we cannot afford)
22. Simon Whetham, Eamon Sprod, John Grzinich – Kom-pohst
23. Søssa Jørgensen – Kan vi bare la være å snakke om det?
24. Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec – Handmade Love for Things
25. Tim Parkinson – Grosvenor
26. Trond Lossius – Harastølen
27. Ward Weis – 4 Flemish Masters
28. Yan Jun – Noise Hypnotizing
29. Yvette Jackson – Soldier
30. Aleks Kolkowski – Bishop Montage (Radiophrenia)
31. Amble Skuse – Balancing Act (Radiophrenia)
32. Andreas Hirsch – Early Carbophonics (Radiophrenia)
33. Anna Friz – How to Pack a Whale (Radiophrenia)
34. Anneke Kampman – Instructions for a Speculative Synthesiser (Radiophrenia)
35. Ben Knight & Tom White – I’ve had it up to hear fish & chips (Radiophrenia)
36. Calum Stirling – The You of You (Radiophrenia)
37. Catherine Street – Conceptual Emergency (Radiophrenia)
38. Catriona Shaw – Aerial Holding Hands (Radiophrenia)
39. Christopher MacInnes & Anthony Autumn – Illogical Core (Radiophrenia
40. Diacoustics – The Emptiness of Sound (Radiophrenia)
41. Doog Cameron – Lament for the Glasgow High Rise (Radiophrenia)
42. Eggblood – Feral (Radiophrenia)
43. Fergus Kelly – Bovine Oboes (Radiophrenia)
44. Graham Lambkin – Humble Music (Radiophrenia)
45. Gregory Kramer – Riis (Radiophrenia)
46. Guillaume Loizillon – Bush (Radiophrenia)
47. Howlround – East Tower (Radiophrenia)
48. Isabelle Stragliati – La Nuit Cauchemar (Radiophrenia)
49. James Andean – Abkhazia (Radiophrenia)
50. James Torrance – A London Noir (Radiophrenia)
51. Jenn Mattinson & Mark Vernon – Circular Thinking (Radiophrenia)
52. Joe Howe – The Sand Hills (Radiophrenia)
53. JP Renoult & Dinah Bird – What You See (Radiophrenia)
54. Julia Drouhin & Pip Strafford – Super Occult Cosmophon (Radiophrenia)
55. Katapulto – The Garden (Radiophrenia)
56. Lin Li – Change Ringing Change (Radiophrenia)
57. Luke Fowler & Richard McMaster – Twilight of the Rock Gods (Radiophrenia)
58. Paul Nataraj – You Sound Like a Broken Record (Radiophrenia)
59. Rob Churm & Joe Howe – Rigor Mortis (Radiophrenia)
60. Ryan Frame – The Life of an iPod (Radiophrenia)
61. Sarah Angliss – Signalman (Radiophrenia)
62. Sean Burn – lone crow make some hullaballoo (Radiophrenia)
63. Sebastiane Hegarty – Rain for Radio (Radiophrenia)
64. Stuart Gurden – Arena on Energy on Tape (Radiophrenia)
65. Thomas Leyland Collins – De-constructed Gamelan (Radiophrenia)
66. Vile Plumage & the Burselm Community Radio Players – The Ghosts of Burselm Ghosts
(Radiophrenia)
67. William Aikman and Rhona Mühlebach – Portrait of a Cow (Radiophrenia)
68. Zoe Irvine – The Edible Pet (Radiophrenia)
69. Dag Johan Haugerud – A Year of Dreams and Worries (The Lake)
70. Geraldine Juarez – Study for a Radio Work (The Lake)
71. Henrietta Heise – iPhone 6 Architecture (The Lake)
72. Jussi Parikka – On Lunacy (The Lake)
73. Kim Hiorthøy – Fork Knife Lid (The Lake)
74. Mariam Wallentin – Positive Propaganda (The Lake)
75. Nadine Byrne – Time is present vague and formless (The Lake)
76. Syvende og Sidst – 3 Movements Swinging (The Lake)

Presented in collaboration with Radiophrenia (UK) and The Lake (DK)

Featured works 2016:

1. Benjamin Belinska & Elodie A. Roy – Cathcart Collage (Radiophrenia)
2. Barry Burns – 23 Minutes To Go
3. Charlotte Piene – The Ground Grew Downwards
4. Daniel Cioloccini – Orpheus (Radiophrenia)
5. Peter Meanwell – Drawing Room Confessions – The Madeleine
6. Nick Santos Pedro & Eleanor Vonne Brown – #QBOCHAT
7. Elizabeth Veldon & Jim Colquhoun – Double Bill (Radiophrenia)
8. Gwendolen Von Einsiedel – On The Zydeco Trail
9. Carl Michael Von Hausswolff – A Bee Called Ramon (The Lake Radio)
10. Gry Bagøien – Valley Of The Whales (The Lake Radio)
11. Hildur Gudnadottir – Folk Fae Andlit, People Get Faces (The Lake Radio)
12. Jan Hoegh Stricker – So It Has To Be Dark (The Lake Radio)
13. Jana Winderen – Tasersuaq (The Lake Radio)
14. Kasper Vang – 45 Runout Grooves (The Lake Radio)
15. Klara Lewis – Shall-Should (The Lake Radio)
16. Maia Urstad – Rush Hour Drive (The Lake Radio)
17. Pejk Malinovski – Slipper Hero (The Lake Radio)
18. Skuli Sverrisson – Sleep Marks (The Lake Radio)
19. Jennie Savage – Guide To Getting Lost (Radiophrenia)
20. Li Jianhong – The Portrait Of Sleep-Talker
21. Joel Cahen – Cacophonic! Bowie Special
22. Jon Auman – China Diary
23. Julia Scott- The Only Still There Were Men And Women (Radiophrenia)
24. Kathryn Elkin – Mud Nostalgia Fantasy Cantata (Radiophrenia)
25. Lin Li – I Cannot Remember My Mother’s Voice (Radiophrenia)
26. Lisa Busby – Negoatiating With The Dead (Radiophrenia)
27. Mark Vernon – Domestic Weather
28. Nichola Scrutton – Sonnets (Radiophrenia)
29. Arturas Bumsteinas – Organ Archipelago
30. Peter Lenaerts – Beare Park
31. Rebecca Wilcox & Amelia Bywater – Drawing Each Other Over (Radiophrenia)
32. Rebecka Ahvenniemi – Banalala
33. Sean Burn – Bastilles Englan (Radiophrenia)
34. Shelly Nadashi – A Hidden Quiet Pocket (Radiophrenia)
35. Signe Liden – Puddefjorden
36. Stuart Gurden – Lat3r_r3fl3ct10n5 (Radiophrenia)
37. The Psychogeographical Commission – Widdershins (Radiophrenia)
38. Thomas Leyland-Collins – Cornucopia (Radiophrenia)
39. Tim Parkinson – Untitled Tape Installation 1996
40. Valter Volpe – No Request Line
41. Vikki Morton – Collected Works (Radiophrenia)
42. Vavabond – Accelerate

Presented in collaboration with BEK.
Supported by Fritt Ord.

Featured works 2015:

1. SHUCK! & Black Valley by Laurie Tompkins and Sam Quill.
2. So-Called Space by Arturas Bumsteinas.
3. Ora 13: Sound Studies On The Radio.
4. Conversation Piece by Celine Condorelli.
5. Train of Thought by Daniel Laufer.
6. Catabolizer (2010) by Gerhard Eckel.
7. Mahtavaa by James Andean (2008).
8. johns lunds plays alto saxophone.
9. Stoikerinnen (2014) by Kasia Fudakowski.
10. Sounds from Beneath by Mikhail Karikis.
11. Drafts by David Mollin and Salomé Voegelin.
12. The folks who sell food sell cars on the street by Object Collection.
13. Two Small boys Go Shopping by Peter Cusack.
14.Stereo Cillia by Sharon Gal.
15. Hieronymus Studio, 2015 by Volker Zander.
16.Music for Listening on the Earth by Yan Jun.
17. Et In Dystopia Ego by Arturas Bumšteinas (Dreamlands).

18. Down The Royal Road by Carlo Patrão (Dreamlands).
19. Out Of Thin Air: Radio Art Essay #1 by Colin Black (Dreamlands).
20. Characterized – GX Jupitter-Larsen (Dreamlands).
21. Morse Code Choir by Iris Garrelfs (Dreamlands).
22. Muffled Cyphers by Langham Research Centre (Dreamlands).
23. The Atmospherics – River Deep Mountain High by Trond Lossius and Jeremy Welsh.
24. A walk in the woods on a Sunday morning by Trond Lossius & Gerhard Eckel.
25. AllEco by Louise Harris (Dreamlands).
26. The Sound of Dead Languages by Espen Sommer Eide.

Presented in collaboration with BEK.